HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-06-12 - AGENDA REPORTS - SC METROLINK STATION REPAIRS AND IMPROV (2)18
[…] Labor Compliance Officer
CITY OF SANTA CLARITA
March 23, 2000 Certified Mail
John Doe
ACME Construction Co.
3170 Labor Street
Vista, CA 92083-8318
Mr. Doe:
The City of Santa Clarita’s Labor Compliance Officer is formally requesting copies of Certified
Payroll Records and Monthly Utilization Reports for the modernization of Cubberly, Jones and
Fletcher schools. We are requesting the records from the beginning of the project through project
completion for your firm and all subcontractors.
This request is made pursuant to, and authorized by, California State Labor Code Section 1776 (b)
(2) and Section 1776 (g) (3) and the contract general conditions requiring weekly employee
payments and weekly certified payroll submittals.
Labor Code Section 1776 (b) (2) states: “A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative
of the body awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement and the Division
of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations.”
Labor Code 1776 (g) (3) states: “The contractor shall have 10 days in which to comply subsequent
to receipt of written notice specifying in what respects the contractor must comply with this
section. In the event that the contractor fails to comply within the 10-day period, he or she shall, as