HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-06-12 - AGENDA REPORTS - SC METROLINK STATION REPAIRS AND IMPROV (2)18
[…] Records and Monthly Utilization Reports for Bid Project Portable Contract 82 - Phase 2. We have
reviewed your submittal and require additional information.
This new request is made pursuant to, and authorized by, California State Labor Code Sections 1774,
1775, 1776, 1777.5, 1777.7, 1810, 1813 and 1815. Additionally, the contract general conditions require
weekly certified payroll record submittals to the City of Santa Clarita’s Labor Compliance Officer and
weekly payment of employee wages.
Labor Code §1776 (b) (2) states: “A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a)
shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding
the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards
of the Department of Industrial Relations.”
Labor Code §1776 (g) states: “The contractor shall have 10 days in which to comply subsequent to
receipt of written notice specifying in what respects the contractor must comply with this section. In the
event that the contractor fails to comply within the 10-day period, he or she shall, as a penalty to the state
or political subdivision on whose behalf the contract is made or awarded, forfeit one hundred ($100) for
each calendar day, or portions thereof, for each worker, until strict compliance is effectuated.”
Please correct and supply the data requested in the attachments and submit on approved forms to: City of
Santa Clarita, Labor Compliance Officer, 23920 Valencia Boulevard, Suite 300, Santa Clarita, CA
91355-2196.
If you have any questions, contact me at (661) 286-4025.
Respectfully,
Harry Corder