HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-11-27 - AGENDA REPORTS - APPROVAL OF FINAL TM ACCEPTANCE OF OFFERS OF DEDIC (2)Agenda Item: 7
[…] PURPOSE OF BORDER
7. Pursuant to California Water Code (CWC) sections 13260 (WDRs) and 13522.5 (WRRs),
the City submitted a Report of Waste Discharge (ROWD) on March 20, 2014 and applied
for WDRs and WRRs to discharge disinfected tertiary -treated wastewater generated at the
Water Factory for non -potable recycled water applications.
8. CWC section 13260 requires any person "proposing to discharge waste, within any region
that could affect the quality of the waters of the state, other than to a community sewer
system," to file a report of waste discharge. The term "waste" is defined in CWC section
13050(d) to include "sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid,
gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, . .
. prior to, and for purposes of, disposal." The Discharger proposes to discharge human
sewage, i.e., "waste" to land where it could affect the quality of the waters of the state.
Sewage contains various waste constituents, including total dissolved solids, sulfate, salts