HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-06-09 - AGENDA REPORTS - AMEND TO TANKO LIGHTING AGMT FOR STREETLIGHT TRANS (2)O
[…] certify documents for your firm attend a review meeting with the awarding body concerning the
Labor Code prevailing wage laws.
The LCO is formally requesting the appearance of the certifying person for the code review, the
submittal of the required weekly certified payroll records or nonperformance reports, and the
monthly submittal of employment utilization reports, all identified in the contract general
conditions.
This request is made pursuant to, and authorized by, California State Labor Code Section 1776(b)
(2), which states, “A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be
made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding
the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement and the Division of Apprenticeship
Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations” and California Code of Regulations Section
16430 (a) (2).
The goal of the LCO is to provide the necessary information, assistance, forms and procedures to
allow your project to move forward on schedule and in compliance with the State’s Labor Code.