HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-03-10 - AGENDA REPORTS - STORMWATER POLLUTION PREVENTIION FEE REDUCTION AND (2)NEW BUSINESS
[…] storm drain system.
R Isanta claritaWrainage feeTee ModificationVepor6drainage fee rpt final doc r
i k r
City of Santa Clarita February 23, 2009
Stormwater Pollution Prevention Fee
Rate Analysis Report Page 4
11. Encourage the proper disposal of household hazardous waste (HfIW) to prevent the improper
disposal to the storm drain system or to the sewer system.
12. Discourage the improper disposal of litter, garden clippings, leaves, and pet waste into the street
or the storm drain system.
Rate Structure Analysis
Section 6.b of Article XIIID of the State Constitution (Proposition 218) states that:
"The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property
ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel."
and
"No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually used by, or
immediately available to, the owner of the property in question."
By definition, all properties that shed stormwater into the City's Stormwater drainage system use, or