HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-03-10 - AGENDA REPORTS - STORMWATER POLLUTION PREVENTIION FEE REDUCTION AND (2)NEW BUSINESS
[…] updated fee. If authorized by Council, ballots would be mailed on or around July 10, 2009 to all
property owners, with the tabulation of the ballots scheduled for August 25, 2009. This date (the
fourth Tuesday of August) is prescribed by State Law. The Council may implement the reduced
and updated Stormwater Pollution Prevention Fee if it is approved by a majority vote of the ;
property owners returning ballots.
Proposition 218 Requirements
This fee must comply with the provisions of Article XIIID of the California Constitution
(Proposition 218). Section 6.b of Proposition 218 has the following requirements for all "new,
extended, imposed or increased" fees and charges:
1. "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the
property -related service."
a
2. "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose other than that for
which the fee or charge was imposed."
3. "The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property