HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-03-09 - AGENDA REPORTS - POLE LICENSE AGMT (2)0
[…] "City") and [LICENSEE], a [insert licensee's corporate form] ("Licensee").
BACKGROUND
A. Section 253 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat.
56, codified as 47 U.S.C. § 253, preserves the City's authority to control access to
and use the rights -of -way within the City's jurisdictional boundaries, and to require
reasonable compensation for such use on a competitively -neutral and
nondiscriminatory basis so long as such compensation is disclosed; and
B. California Public Utilities Code §§ 7901 and 7901.1 authorizes telephone
corporations to construct "telephone lines along and upon any public road or
highway" within the City and "erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting
the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and
at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway" subject
to the City's reasonable time, place and manner control; and
C. California Public Utilities Code § 5840 authorizes franchised cable service providers
use the public rights -of -way to deliver cable services as defined by federal law; and