BACKGROUND A. Section 253 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56, codified as 47 U.S.C. § 253, preserves the City's authority to control access to and use the rights -of -way within the City's jurisdictional boundaries, and to require reasonable compensation for such use on a competitively -neutral and nondiscriminatory basis so long as such compensation is disclosed; and B. California Public Utilities Code §§ 7901 and 7901.1 authorizes telephone corporations to construct "telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway" within the City and "erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway" subject to the City's reasonable time, place and manner control; and C. California Public Utilities Code § 5840 authorizes franchised cable service providers use the public rights -of -way to deliver cable services as defined by federal law; and D. On September 27, 2018, the Federal