HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-11-10 - ORDINANCES - APPROVING MC 19-089 (2)ORDINANCE NO.20-9
[…] the time that development occurs on the properties;
Page 7 of 10
The proposed GPA and its associated self -storage project would generate less effluent
and waste water than a typical commercial use on the site due to its operating
characteristics, fewer employees, and patrons. There is adequate capacity to serve the
Subject Property with existing sewer facilities. ,
C. In addition, the City Council shall make at least one (1) of the following f ndings:
1. The proposed General Plan Amendment is consistent with other elements of the City's
General Plan pursuant to Government Code Section 65300.5;
Government Code Section 65300.5 states the "general plan and elements and parts
thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of
policies for the adopting agency." As referenced in Section 3 of this Resolution, the
proposed project, including the GPA, is consistent with the Land Use Element of the
General Plan. The proposed project would also be consistent with other elements of