The proposed General Plan Amendment, if applicable, respond to changes in State and/or Federal law pursuant to Government Code Section 65300.9; and iii. The proposed General Plan Amendment has been referred to the County of Los Angeles and any adjacent cities abutting or affected by the proposed action, the Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO), and any Federal agency whose operation or lands may be affected by the proposed decision pursuant to Government Code Section 65352. Government Code Section 65300.5 states the "General Plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency." As referenced in Section 3 of this resolution, the Project, including the GPA, is not consistent with the Land Use Element of the General Plan.