HomeMy WebLinkAbout1992-07-14 - AGENDA REPORTS - MANUFACTURED HOME PARK CLOSURE (2)AGENDA REPORLt,
[…] decision. The Yee decision does not change our analysis of the
Ordinance which was provided to you by letter dated.February 28,
1992 under attorney/client privilege.
The primary.issue of concern regarding the,Ordinance is
whether the type of relocation benefits which the Ordinance
imposes constitutes a taking. It is our opinion that the type of
relocation benefits set forth in the Ordinance would be subject
to legal challenge and may not withstand judicial scrutiny.
The City's ability to regulate mobilehome park closures
and conversions is found in Government Code sections 65863.7 and
65863.8. Subsection (e) of section 65863.7 provides:
19594.1
Mayor Klajic.and Councilmembers
June 11, 1992
Page 2
"The legislative body, or its delegated
advisory agency, shall review the report,
prior to any change of use, and may require,
as a condition of the change, the person or
entity to.take steps to mitigate any adverse
impact of the conversion, closure,.or
cessation of use on the ability, of displaced
mobilehome park residents to find'adequats
housing in a mobilehome park. The stens
11
(Emphasis added.)
The phrase "reasonable costs of relocation" is not defined and
one of the issues therefore becomes whether the requirements
imposed by the Ordinance proposed by Mr. Wilder are in fact
reasonable relocation costs.
Among other.requirements, the proposed Ordinance