HomeMy WebLinkAbout1992-07-14 - RESOLUTIONS - CFD 92-1 (3)U
[…] to the construction, completion, and inspection of the authorized work. While the
actual cost of administering CFD No. 92-1 may vary, it is anticipated that the amount
of special taxes which could be collected will be sufficient to fund at least $40,000
in annual administrative expenses.
=_►lmad; 3 IgoCO)1 • z' 0 : I ►!uI ►g LI_ ;
All of the property located within CFD No. 92-1, unless exempted by law or by the Rate
and Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary
facilities to serve CFD No. 92-1. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax
imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that
the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The Special Tax "may
be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or
authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as determined by
the legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem
basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California constitution.
As shown in Exhibit A, the adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment provides
information sufficient to allow each property owner within CFD No. 92-1 to estimate the