HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993-07-13 - AGENDA REPORTS - STATE LEGISIATION BILL 919 (2)AGENDA REPORT
[…] state guidelines are in contradiction to the clear language and
legislative intent of Section 21168 of the Public Resources Code, which .
was added by Chapter 1154 of the Statutes of'1972 and became effective
December 5, 1972, as well as Section 21082.2 of the Public Resources
Code.
(i) It is the intent of the Legislature that the clear language of
Section 21082.2 of the Public Resources Code shall apply as the standard•
for public agency determinations under Sections 21100 and 21151 of the
Public Resources Code, and that court review of agency actions under
Sections 21168 and 21168.5 of the Public Resources Code and Section
1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure follow the standard in Section
21168 which provides as follows:
"[T]he court shall not exercise its independent judgment in the
evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is
supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record."
SEC. 2. Section 65941 of the Government Code is amended to read:
CA SB 919 06/15/93 Page 4
65941. (a) The information compiled pursuant to Section 65940 shall
also indicate the criteria which the agency will apply in order to