(i) It is the intent of the Legislature that the clear language of Section 21082.2 of the Public Resources Code shall apply as the standard• for public agency determinations under Sections 21100 and 21151 of the Public Resources Code, and that court review of agency actions under Sections 21168 and 21168.5 of the Public Resources Code and Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure follow the standard in Section 21168 which provides as follows: "[T]he court shall not exercise its independent judgment in the evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record."