HomeMy WebLinkAbout1996-01-23 - AGENDA REPORTS - PORTA BELLA DEVAGMT (2)AGENDA REPORT
[…] circumstances each of which is acknowledged as true and correct
by the parties.
RECITALS
A. State Enabling Statute. To strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in comprehen-
sive planning and reduce the economic risk of development, the
Legislature of the State of California adopted the Development
Agreement Act (Government Code § 65864, gt seg., hereinafter the
"Act") which authorizes any city to enter into binding
development agreements establishing certain development rights 1i1
real property with persons having legal or equitable interests in
such property. Section 65864, expressly provides:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of
development projects can result in: a. -waste of!.
resources, escalate the cost of housing and -'other
development to the consumer, and:disoouragei��.
investment --in and a commitment,to"comprehensive '
- planning which would make maximum efficient"utili-
zationAof resources at the least economic"co`st to -
the public Y
{rt
(b) ,,Assurance to the app
deveppment'project that, upon
proect,.the applicant may pro