RECITALS A. State Enabling Statute. To strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehen- sive planning and reduce the economic risk of development, the Legislature of the State of California adopted the Development Agreement Act (Government Code § 65864, et sea., hereinafter the "Act") which authorizes any city to enter into binding development agreements establishing certain development rights in real property with persons having legal or equitable interests in such property. Section 65864, expressly provides: "The Legislature finds and declares that: (a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and a commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utili- zation of resources at the least economic cost to the public. (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that, upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with the existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development." B. Authorization for Development Agreements.