HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997-04-08 - AGENDA REPORTS - NEWHALL METROLINK STATION (2)AGENDA REPORT
[…] and Moreover, Drastically Understates the Impacts of the Project.
The proposed finding for the Revised Negative Declaration states that "the project as proposed or
revised will have no significant effect on the environment, and that a Mitigated Negative Declaration
shall be adopted." While the Revised Negative Declaration represents a minimal improvement over
the original document with respect to CEQA compliance, it does not meet the statutory
requirements for a Mitigated Negative Declaration and thus cannot be adopted as such.
Public Resources Code §210645 provides that:
"'Mitigated Negative Declaration' means a Negative Declaration prepared for a project when
the Initial Study has identified potentially significant effects on the environment, but (1)
revisions in the project plans or proposals made by, or agreed to by, the applicant before the
proposed Negative Declaration and Initial Study are released for public review would avoid
or mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on the environment
would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the
public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the environment."
The Negative Declaration is flawed in a number of significant respects. Because a Negative
Declaration is based entirely upon the analysis of the Initial Study, it is critical under CEQA that
an Initial Study be properly prepared. Sundstrom v. County of Mendocino. 202 Cal.App3d296,305
(1988).