HomeMy WebLinkAbout1998-01-27 - AGENDA REPORTS - PROP 218 (2)l/
[…] LAX2:198447.2
Mayor Janice Heidt and
Members of the City Council
CITY OF SANTA CLARITA
January 21, 1998
Page 10
On the other hand, there is a statutory indication that Proposition 218 applies to
existing fees. Section 6(d) provides that, "beginning July 1, 1997, all fees and charges shall
comply with this section." The use of the term "all" will likely be construed to mean both
new and existing fees. However, it is important to note that this language differs from the
language which is used in Proposition 218 regarding the effective date of assessments.
Article XIIID, Section 5, provides that, "beginning July 1, 1997, all existing, new or
increased assessments shall comply with this article." The lack of a specific reference to
"existing" fees, in the fee discussion, when contrasted with the language on assessments,
gives rise to an argument that Section 6(d) does not apply to existing fees.
Given the ambiguity, it is helpful to examine the ballot materials which were