HomeMy WebLinkAbout1998-06-23 - AGENDA REPORTS - SC SMD NO 1 (2)CONSENT CALENDAR
[…] Thereafter, each developer who was conditioned to enter into the Districts agreed to the
inclusion of their property in the Districts, along with the assessments being imposed on
their property. Once the development was sold,. all subsequent owners of parcels were
also made aware through title reports and Department of Real Estate "White Paper"
reports that the parcels were in the Districts and subject to the assessments. Purchase of
the parcel(s) was also an agreement by the new owners to be subject to the assessments.
Article. XIIID, Section 5(a), of the State Constitution, provides that, "any assessment
imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses
for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control,
shall be considered exempt from the procedures and approval process set forth in Section
4 of Article XIIID.
June 9, 1998 City of Santa Clarita
Streetlights and traffic signals are installed on and are for street purposes. They are
maintained and serviced to allow the street to perform to the standards it was designed.
Assessments for the maintenance and servicing of streets must include streetlights and
traffic signals and. Therefore, the assessments for District No. 1 are exempt from the
provisions of Proposition 218.
However, this exemption applies only to assessments existing on the effective date of
Proposition 218, November 6, 1996, and the exemption is only from the procedures and
approval process set forth in Article XIIID, Section 4. Subsequent increases, if any, will
be subject to the procedures and approval process of Section 4 of Article XIII D. This
report is being provided to show no proposed increase in the assessment to pay for costs
incurred for the maintenance, servicing, and operation of the District No. 1 for Fiscal Year
1998/99.