HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000-04-25 - AGENDA REPORTS - GVR BONDS AMEND CFD99-1 (2)PUBLIC HEARING
[…] While the actual cost of
administering CFD No. 99-1 may vary, it is anticipated that the amount of special taxes
which can be collected will be sufficient to fund at least $40,000 in annual administrative
expenses.
City of Santa Clarka April 20, 2000
CFD No. 99-I (Santa Clarity Business Park) Page 5
V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF THE SPECIAL TAX
All of the property located within CFD No. 99-1, unless exempted by law or by the Amended
Rate and Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary
facilities to serve CFD No. 99-1. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a
special tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned
on the basis of benefit to any property." The Special Tax "may be based on benefit received by
parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each
parcel, or other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the Special Tax
may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California
Constitution.
As shown in Exhibit B, the adopted Amended Rate and Method of Apportionment provides