HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000-02-08 - AGENDA REPORTS - PROP 12 SAFE PARKS CLEAN WATER (2)AGENDA REPORT
[…] 5096.344. All grants, gifts, devises, or bequests to the state, that
are conditioned upon being used for park, conservation, recreational,
agricultural, or other such purposes, may be accepted and received on
behalf of the state by the appropriate departmental director, with the
approval of the Director of Finance, and those grants, gifts, devises,
or bequests shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature,
for expenditure for the purposes specified in Section 5096.310.
5096.345. Except for funds continuously appropriated by this chapter,
all appropriations of funds pursuant to Section 5096.310 for purposes
of the program shall be included in a section of the Budget Bill for
the 2001-02 fiscal year, and each succeeding fiscal year, for
consideration by the Legislature, and shall bear the caption "Safe
Neighborhood Parks, Clean Water, Clean Air, and Coastal Protection
(Villaraigosa-Keeley Act) Program." The section shall contain separate
items for each project, each class of project, or each element of the
program for which an appropriation is made.
Article 4.5. Clean Air Improvement Program
5096.346. (a) In allocating funds pursuant to subdivision (u) of