HomeMy WebLinkAbout2001-11-27 - AGENDA REPORTS - NPDES PERMIT RENEWAL (2)CITY OF SANTA CLARITA
[…] Clarifying language
should thus be added to the Permit so that compliance with the "iterative process" will
constitute compliance with the requirements of the Permit and compliance with the
requirements of the Clean Water Act.
Finding No. E.25 references California Water Code Section 13263(a) and the
provisions of said section which require the Regional Board to "take into consideration
the beneficial uses to be protected and the water quality objectives reasonably required
for that purpose." Yet, Finding No. E25 fails to cite the complete language within
Water Code Section 13263(a), and specifically fails to consider the factors delineated in
Water Code Section 13241, including the need to consider "economic
considerations," and "the need for developing housing within the region," along
with "water quality conditions that could reasonably be achieved through the
coordinated control of all factors which effect water quality in the area."
Under Section 13263(a), the waste discharge requirements are to take into
consideration "the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose...,"
227ro65121-0069
235553.01 AM01 -27-