HomeMy WebLinkAbout2001-11-27 - AGENDA REPORTS - NPDES PERMIT RENEWAL (2)CITY OF SANTA CLARITA
[…] Act. In the instant case, the Tentative Permit will impose permanent requirements on
"new sources" as defined in the Clean Water Act, and thus the requirements of CEQA
must be complied with by the Regional Board prior to the adoption of the subject Permit.
Under the Clean Water Act, "new sources" are defined to mean "any source, the
construction of which is commenced after the publicatjon of proposed regulations
prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to
such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with this section."
(33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2).) Further the term "source" is defined to mean "any building,
structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be the discharge of
pollutants." (33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(3).)
With the instant Permit, any new construction or new facility is a potential "new
source," and thus the requirements of CEQA apply and must be adhered to by the
Regional Board.
E. THE REGIONAL BOARD HAS NO AUTHORITY TO MODIFY STATE LAW