HomeMy WebLinkAbout2001-11-27 - AGENDA REPORTS - NPDES PERMIT RENEWAL (2)CITY OF SANTA CLARITA
[…] In particular,
under the CWA regulations, 40 CFR 122.26(c)(ii)(C) and (D), an application for a permit
for an operator of an existing or new storm water discharge associated with a Phase I
Industrial Activity or associated with a Small Construction Activity (as defined under the
regulations), is to include specific information on "[p]roposed measures to 'control
pollutants in storm water discharges that will occur after construction operations
have been completed," as well as proposed best management practices to control
pollutants in the storm water discharges during construction. (See 40 CFR
122.26(c)(ii)(C) and (d).) The measures to be in place after construction are to include
"an estimate of the runoff coefficient of the site and the increase in impervious area
after the construction addressed in the permit application is completed, the nature
of fill material and existing data describing the soil or the quality of the discharge." (40
C.F.R. 122.26(c)(1)(ii)(D) & (E).) Accordingly, the attempt by the Regional Board to
impose such post -construction control measures on municipalities for Phase I Industrial
Facilities is plainly an improper attempt to transfer this obligation from the State down to
the municipalities.