The Planning Commission is given forty days, unless extended by the City Council, to conduct the review for conformity. In terms of the process, the Planning Commission's determination should be made before the property is transferred. L R17°''r ' Agenda Item: 3 lJ 7, � QUITCLAIM TO TCP MANAGEMENT, LLC December 11, 2001— Page 2 There are significant procedural steps that must be followed when the City determines to dispose of "surplus land." "Surplus land" is defined in Government Code Section 54221(b) as land owned by the City "that is determined to be no longer necessary for the [City's] use, except for property being held by the [City] for the purpose of exchange." The sale of surplus property is subject to the provisions of Government Code Section 54220 et seq. To begin the process, the City must determine if the property is exempt. Section 54221(e) defines the term "exempt surplus land" to mean the following: "... (2) surplus land which is (A) less than 5,000 square feet in area, (B) less than the minimum legal residential building lot size for the jurisdiction in which the parcel is located, or 5,000 square feet in area, whichever is less, or (C) has no record access and is less than 10,000 square feet in area, and is not contiguous to land owned by a state, or local agency which is used for park, recreational, open -space..." It appears that the narrow strip of property at issue is "exempt surplus property" due to its size, shape, and location. This parcel is comprised of approximately 3,000 square feet.