HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-06-26 - ORDINANCES - SCRDA PROPERTY AQUISITION (2)ORDINANCE NO. 07-5
[…] concerning the value of the property. The owner may also challenge the Agencys right to
use its condemnation authority.
The condemnation litigation then proceeds until its conclusion (or until a settlement is
reached).
If a court finds, on motion of the defendant, that the offer of the Agency was unreasonable
and the offer of the defendant was reasonable in light of the evidence admitted and the
compensation awarded in the proceeding, then the costs allowed shall include the
defendant's litigation expenses. Litigation expenses are defined in Section 1250.410 (e) as
"the partys reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including reasonable expert witness and
appraiser fees."
Because condemnation involves purchasing private property for a public purpose, federal
and state laws offer the following benefits to the owner whose property is acquired through
condemnation:
a The redevelopment agency must pay cash unless the owner desires otherwise.