HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-01-23 - ORDINANCES - UDC AMEND MC 06 219 UDC 06 002 (3)ORDINANCE NO. 07-1
[…] Commission, or the City Council shall be effectuated by the issuance by the City
Engineer of a Certificate of Compliance for Lot Line Adjustment. The property
description or descriptions on the certificate shall describe the reconfigured parcel or
parcels which will be recognized by the City as legal lots. The certificate shall be void
and of no further force in effect unless it is recorded as hereinafter provided within two
(2) years of the date of the decision to approve the Request for Lot Line Adjustment.
2. Grant Deed Requirements. Section 66412(d) of the California Subdivision Map Act
states: "The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded." A
Certificate of Compliance for Lot Line Adjustment does not become effective, nor will it
be reflected on Assessor's Parcel Maps, until the required Grant Deeds have been
recorded. Each Grant Deed shall include a legal description which accurately reflects the