HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008-09-23 - AGENDA REPORTS - PH NON CONFORMING SIGN (2)Agenda Item:
[…] AYES: COUNCILMEMBERS: Weste, McLean, Ender, Kellar
NOES: COUNCILMEMBERS: None
ABSENT: COUNCILMEMBERS: Ferry
CITY CLERK
BURKE, WILLIAMS & SORENSEN, LLP
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
TO: City of Santa Clarita - Planning Division
FILE NO. 02012-0342
FROM: Chandra G. Spencer, Deputy City Attorney
DATE: September 14, 2006
RE: Legal Standard Under California Business & Professions Code § 5499
Question Presented
City Staff has requested that the City Attorney set forth the legal standard for the removal
of non -conforming signs pursuant to California Business & Professions Code § 5499.
Analysis
California Business & Professions Code § 5499 states:
Regardless of any other provision of this chapter or other law, no city or county
shall require the removal of any on -premises advertising display on the basis of its
height or size by requiring conformance with any ordinance or regulation
introduced or adopted on or after March 12, 1983, if special topographic
circumstances would result in a material impairment of visibility of the display or
the owner's or user's ability to adequately and effectively continue to
communicate with the public through the use of the display. Under these
circumstances, the owner or user may maintain the advertising display at the
business premises and at a location necessary for continued public visibility at the
height or size at which the display was previously erected and, in doing so, the
owner or user is in conformance.
This statute contains a two-part test. First, does the local ordinance require removal of the sign
based on its height or size? If so, would special topographic circumstances cause a conforming