R \santa clanta\dramage fee\Fee Modificahon\report\dramage modified fee rpt 9iun09 doc I Harris & Associate I� City of Santa Clarita June 9, 2009 Stormwater Pollution Prevention Fee Modified Rate Analysis Report Page 4 11. Encourage the proper disposal of household hazardous waste (HHW) to prevent the improper disposal to the storm drain system or to the sewer system. 12. Discourage the improper disposal of litter, garden clippings, leaves, and pet waste into the street or the storm drain system. Rate Structure Analysis Section 6.b of Article XIIID of the State Constitution (Proposition 218) states that: "The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." and "No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question."