Proposition 218 Requirements This fee must comply with the provisions of Article XIIID of the California Constitution (Proposition 218). Section 6.b of Proposition 218 has the following requirements for all "new, extended, imposed or increased" fees and charges: 1) "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property -related service." 2) "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed." 3) "The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service