HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-10-27 - AGENDA REPORTS - ANNUAL STORMWATER FEE (2)Agenda Item:
[…] • Review the Stormwater Pollution Prevention Fee and improvements currently being funded.
• Review the requirements of Article XIIID of the State Constitution (Proposition 218) relating to
requirements for apportioning the costs associated with the City's stormwater runoff system.
• Analyze and recommend an appropriate rate structure and provide estimated rates based on cost
data information provided by the City.
Proposition 218 Requirements
This fee must comply with the provisions of Article XIIID of the California Constitution (Proposition
218). Section 6.b of Proposition 218 has the following requirements for all "new, extended, imposed
or increased" fees and charges:
1) "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the
property -related service."
2) "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose other than that for
which the fee or charge was imposed."
3) "The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property