The property description or descriptions on the certificate shall describe the reconfigured parcel or parcels which will be recognized by the City as legal lots. The certificate shall be void and of no further force in effect unless it is recorded as hereinafter provided within two (2) years of the date of the decision to approve the request for lot line adjustment. 2. Grant Deed Requirements. Section 66412(d) of the California Subdivision Map Act states: "The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded." A certificate of compliance for lot line adjustment does not become effective, nor will it be reflected on assessor's parcel maps, until the required grant deeds have been recorded.