HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-06-11 - AGENDA REPORTS - UPDATE UDC MC 13-009 (2)CONSENT CALENDAR
[…] by the Director, the City Engineer, the Commission or the Council shall be effectuated by
the issuance by the City Engineer of a certificate of compliance for lot line adjustment. The
property description or descriptions on the certificate shall describe the reconfigured parcel
or parcels which will be recognized by the City as legal lots. The certificate shall be void
and of no further force in effect unless it is recorded as hereinafter provided within two (2)
years of the date of the decision to approve the request for lot line adjustment.
2. Grant Deed Requirements. Section 66412(d) of the California Subdivision Map Act states:
"The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded." A certificate
of compliance for lot line adjustment does not become effective, nor will it be reflected on
assessor's parcel maps, until the required grant deeds have been recorded. Each grant deed
shall include a legal description which accurately reflects the legal description and