HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-06-24 - ORDINANCES - STORMWATER POLLUTION FEE (2)' ORDINANCE NO. 14-05
[…] the City of Santa Clarita's boundary and are subjected to the Stormwater Pollution
Prevention Fee.
I
COMPLIANCE WITH CURRENT LEGISLATION
On November 5, 1996, California voters approved Proposition 218 (The Right To Vote
On Taxes Act) that established specific requirements for the ongoing imposition of
taxes, assessments and fees. The provisions of this proposition are now contained in
the California Constitutional as Articles XIIIC and XIIID.
The Stormwater Pollution Prevention Fee must comply with the provisions of Article
XIIID of the California Constitution. Section 6.b of Article XIIID has the following
requirements for all "new, extended, imposed or increased" fees and charges:
• "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to
provide the property -related service."
• "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose
other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed."
• "The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an
incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the
service attributable to the parcel."
' "No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually