HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-06-24 - ORDINANCES - STORMWATER POLLUTION FEE (2)' ORDINANCE NO. 14-05
[…] 10.
Develop programs to promote, publicize, and facilitate public reporting of illicit
'
discharges to the storm drain system.
2014/2015 Stormwater Pollution Prevention Fee Page 4 of 12
,O/WILLDAN
Financial Services
' 11. Encourage the proper disposal of household hazardous waste (HHW) to prevent
the improper disposal to the storm drain system or to the sewer system.
12. Water quality monitoring.
13. Grant match
Discourage the improper disposal of litter, garden clippings, leaves, and pet waste into
the street or the storm drain system.
RATE STRUCTURE ANALYSIS
Section 6.b of Article XIIID of the State Constitution states that:
"The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident
of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service
attributable to the parcel." and
"No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually
used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question."
By definition, all properties that shed stormwater into the City's stormwater drainage